To:  JAILers
[…] "On September 4, 1991, the trial court held a hearing to determine the best method to invest the settlement proceeds. On November 4, 1991, the ad litem filed an "Amended Motion to Create § 142.005 Trust for the benefit of Taffidie McGough." Eleven days later, Judge Moore entered the final judgment, apportioned the settlement, awarded Culbertson his fees for serving as guardian ad litem and discharged him of any further responsibility for the case. In addition, he issued the following order: 'In accordance with the provisions of the Texas Property Code § 142.001(a) ... [it is] ORDERED . . . that the Clerk of the Court disburse the sum of $4,000,000 by check payable to METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY ... for an annuity policy to fund future periodic payments for Taffidie McGough.'

"Section 142.001(a) of the Texas Property Code, upon which Judge Moore based his order, provides that:

In a suit in which a minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is represented by next friend, the court on application and hearing may provide by decree for the investment of funds accruing to the minor or other person under the judgment in the suit.